Privacy Policy

Effective Date: August 8, 2022

Expressable, Inc. (“Expressable”, “us” or “we”) takes your privacy very seriously.

Except as described in “A Note About Protected Health Information” below, this Privacy Policy describes how we collect, protect, use, disclose and store the information collected through the website at expressable.io and any affiliated platform or mobile application (each mobile application, an “Application”, and together with the website and platform, the “Services”).

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we make changes, we will update the “Effective Date” date at the top of this Privacy Policy. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will make reasonable attempts to notify you, such as by posting a notice in our Application or on our website. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we collect, use, and disclose personally identifiable information

Your use of the Services is also subject to our Terms of Service, which are available here, and our Speech Therapy Terms, which are available here.

A Note About Protected Health Information

This Privacy Policy is distinct from our HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices, which describes in detail how we use and disclose yourProtected Health Information that is governed by HIPAA. Our use of your Protected Health Information is subject to our HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices, not this Privacy Policy. You may review a copy of our HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices here.

If you receive Speech Therapy Services from an OpenLoop PC, please review the OpenLoop PC’s HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices carefully so you understand the OpenLoop PC’s privacy practices with respect to your Protected Health Information they collect when providing Speech Therapy Services.

Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal Information We Collect

In order for you to use the Services, we may require you to provide us with information that identifies you as an individual (“Personal Information”). We may collect Personal Information from you that includes, but is not limited to:

  • your name and your contact data (such as your e-mail address, phone number, billing and physical addresses, and your Application login and password);

  • demographic data (such as your gender, your date of birth and your zip code); and

  • payment information (such as your credit or debit card number). If you communicate with us by, for example, e-mail or letter, any information provided in such communication may be collected as Personal Information.

We may also collect information about your use of the Services, including:

  • Device information: Certain information is collected automatically through your device, such as your operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, device identifier, language, the name and version of the software application you are using. Certain information may also be collected automatically through devices that are linked or paired to our Services.

  • Server log files: Your “IP Address” is a number that is automatically assigned to the device that you are using by your Internet Service Provider (ISP). An IP Address is identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever a user uses the Application, along with the time of the use and the pages visited within the Application.

  • Physical Location: If you give us your consent, we may collect information about the physical location of your device, for example, using your device’s GPS functionality. We may also share your device’s physical location, combined with information about what advertisements you viewed and other information we collect, with our marketing partners to enable them to provide you with more personalized content and to study the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. You will be permitted to allow or deny such uses and/or sharing of your device’s location, but if you choose to deny such uses and/or sharing, we and/or our marketing partners may not be able to provide you with the applicable personalized services and content. We may also use your IP address to estimate your general geographic location.

How We Collect Personal Information

We collect information from you directly when you register with us for Expressable account, when you use our Services, when you participate in surveys or promotional activities, give us feedback, or when you otherwise choose to provide your information to us.

We automatically collect certain information about you and your device through the use of cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies. A "cookie" is a small data file sent from a website and stored on your device to identify your device in the future and allow for an enhanced personalized user experience. A "session cookie" disappears after you close your web browser, or may expire after a fixed period of time. A "persistent cookie" remains after you close your web browser and may be accessed every time you use our Services. We may use both session and persistent cookies. You should consult your web browser to modify your cookie settings. We may also use Local Shared Objects (sometimes referred to as “Flash Cookies”), which are similar to standard cookies except that they can be larger and are downloaded to a computer or mobile device by the Adobe Flash media player. By using the Services, you consent to our use of cookies and similar technologies.

We may also receive information about you from other sources, including through third-party services and organizations. We may combine our first-party data, such as your email address or name, with third-party data from other sources and use this to contact you (e.g. through direct mail). For example, if you access third-party services, such as Facebook, Google, or Twitter, through the Services to login to the Services or to share information about your experience on the Services with others, we may collect information from these third-party services.

How We Use Personal Information

We and our third-party service providers may use Personal Information to:

  • respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests, such as to arrange for a telephone conference;

  • send to you administrative information, including information regarding the Application, and changes to our terms, conditions and policies;

  • send to you marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to you;

  • personalize your experience on the Application by presenting products and offers tailored to you;

  • further our business purposes, such as quality assessment, data analysis, audits, developing new products, enhancing the Application, improving our services, identifying usage trends to inform members of the Expressable community which aspects of the Application might be useful to them, and determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns; and

  • act as we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public or government authorities; (d) to enforce our Terms of Service; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, or that of our affiliates, you or others; or (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

We also may use aggregated or de-identified information, which cannot reasonably be used to identify you. Once de- identified and aggregated so that data does not personally identify you (for example, we may aggregate data in order to improve our Services), it is no longer personal information. Such de-identified and/or aggregated information which does not identify individuals is not subject to this Privacy Policy.

How We Disclose Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed to:

  • our third-party service providers that provide services such as hosting of the Application, data analysis, IT services and infrastructure, customer service, e-mail delivery, auditing and other similar services;

  • our affiliates, for the purposes described for Personal Information in this Privacy Policy, including marketing purposes relating to their products and services;

  • third parties, to permit them to send marketing communications to you regarding our products or services or the services of your Providers;

  • a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, liquidation or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceeding);

  • a third party as we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public or government authorities; (d) to enforce the Terms of Service; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, or that of our affiliates, you or others; or (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain; and

  • with your consent or at your direction.

Upon request, we can provide you with access to a description or summary of the information that we maintain about you. If you have any concerns or feel that the Services are not following our stated policies with respect to your Personal Information, you may contact us at info@expressable.io.

Your Choices

Reviewing, Correcting, and Deleting Your Personal Information

You may access, correct, and/or request deletion of certain information that you have provided to us by contacting us through the Services, or by emailing us at info@expressable.io. If you email us, for your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the information associated with the particular email address you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will attempt to comply with any reasonable requests for accessing, correcting, or deleting your information.

Location Information

You may stop the collection of location information at any time by changing the settings on your mobile device, but note that some features of our Services may no longer function if you do so.

Native Applications on Mobile Device

Some features of our Services may require access to certain native applications on your mobile device, such as the camera, photo album and the address book applications. If you decide to use these features, we will ask you for your consent prior to accessing the applications and collecting associated information. Note that you can revoke your consent at any time by changing the settings on your device.

Cookies

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of the Services.

Push Notifications

With your consent, we may send promotional and non-promotional push notifications or alerts to your mobile device. You can deactivate these messages at any time by changing the notification settings on your mobile device or within our Application.

Third Parties

The Services may contain links to other sites that are owned or operated by third parties. This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, security or other practices of any third parties, including the manufacturer of your mobile device and any other third party mobile application or website to which the Application may contain a link. To protect your information, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of each website and Application you visit and use.

Retention of Your Information

As a general matter, we will keep your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. If a law requires us to retain your information for a longer period of time, we will comply with that law. We will also retain your personal information as necessary to protect our legal rights.

Security of Your Information

We seek to use reasonable physical, technical and administrative measures to protect Personal Information under our control. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or data storage system is 100% secure, and therefore we cannot guarantee against all potential security breaches. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us in accordance with the “Contacting Us” section below.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect information, including personal information as defined by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, from children under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 13 and believe he or she has disclosed personal information to us without your consent, you may contact us to request that we delete and stop use of that information (our contact information is at the end of this Privacy Policy). If we learn that we have received any information directly from a child under age 13 without first receiving his or her parent’s verified consent, we will use that information only to respond directly to that child (or his or her parent or legal guardian) to inform the child that he or she cannot use the Services. We will then subsequently delete that child’s information.

International Users

We intend to provide our Services in the United States. Accordingly, this Policy, and our collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information (as defined below) is governed by U.S. law. We do not represent or warrant that the Application, or any functionality or feature thereof, is appropriate or available for use in any particular jurisdiction. If you choose to access or use the Application from outside the United States, you do so on your own initiative and at your own risk, and are responsible for complying with all local laws, rules and regulations. By using the Application and submitting any Personal Information from outside the United States, you acknowledge that the Application is subject to U.S. law and consent to the transfer of your Personal Information to the United States, which may provide a different level of data security than in your country of residence.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by e-mail at info@expressable.io. Please note that e-mail communications are not always secure; so please do not include health information, credit card information or other sensitive information in your e-mail messages to us.

Watch learning jump (leap! spring! hop!) from your sessions into the real world.

Get started